10% off with code: BAREFOOT-10
No products in the cart.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

The Privacy and Cookies Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions and is intended to explain how Tem-Tem’s Online Store collects, stores and processes Users’ personal data, as well as other data that may be collected for statistical analysis purposes.

The main objective of this policy is to consolidate the relationship of trust and proximity between Tem-Tem and Users. It also aims to demonstrate transparency in the processing of data collected and to inform all customers of their rights and how they can exercise them, as owners of personal data.

Tem-Tem is responsible for the Online Store and, in order to guarantee the privacy and protection of Users’ personal data, acts in strict compliance with the principles described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the EU Regulation 2016/679, concerning the General Regulation on Data Protection and the applicable data protection legislation, in all processes involving the processing of personal data.

Tem-Tem reserves the right to change its Privacy and Cookies Policy without prior notice, in order to reflect any update of the legislation or to accommodate any modification in the way Users’ personal data is processed. The most recent and current version of the Privacy and Cookies Policy will always be displayed, and it is advisable that the User check it periodically.

For any question related to the protection of personal data or about the cookies used, the User can contact us through the email address indicated on the Customer Care.

Data Protection

Tem-Tem uses several measures that aim to guarantee the security of the information collected, the protection of the personal data collected, prevent unauthorised use, alteration or access, disclosure, loss or destruction.

As the owner of the data, the User has the right to know what data has been collected and stored, as well as to change it in the customer area and request the shop to export or delete it.

Collected Data

User data is collected in the following situations and/or functionalities of the Tem-Tem Online Store:

Registration or Purchase

When registering or purchasing from the Online Store, the following data is collected: email, name, address, postal code, location, telephone number and tax identification number. The data collected through the purchase process will be processed automatically and is intended for the processing of orders, such as, for example, the dispatch of orders or the issuance of invoices.

Contact Form

Personal data may be collected from the User in the contact forms, namely, name, e-mail, telephone number and other information that the User provides.

Navigation and Experience

Data related to browsing and experience in the Online Shop is collected. Examples of this type of data are device and browser information, network information and IP address.

Newsletters and Notifications

When subscribing to the newsletter or other notification service provided by the Online Store, the User’s name and e-mail or telephone number may be collected.

Reviews and Opinion

When sharing a review or opinion through the Online Shop’s review system, the name, e-mail and information that the User provides may be collected.

Data Purpose

The User’s personal data are collected and processed in order to fulfil the following purposes:

Provision of Service

The User’s personal data collected during the purchase process will be used for billing and compliance with tax obligations, processing orders, dispatching orders, solving problems with the order such as cancellation, return of Products or refund of the value of the Products and/or service in accordance with applicable law.

In this context, the User’s personal data may also be used for customer support, namely to clarify doubts about the Products, the operation of the Online Store or any other question requested by the User.

Marketing and Communication

For marketing purposes, Tem-Tem may consider and use certain data such as Products viewed, Products on the wishlist or left in the abandoned cart, as well as the visualisation of Products without Stock.

Direct marketing communications are carried out after and with the prior consent of the User.

In order for the User to be up to date on the status of orders or any news in the Online Store, Tem-Tem may send emails and/or SMS with commercial communications regarding offers, products or campaigns, as well as thematic content and information about the order processing.

Tem-Tem always seeks to ensure that the information and data collected and used are suitable for the purposes described and that they do not constitute an invasion of the User’s privacy.

User Rights

The User or owner of personal data has the right, at any time, to request access, rectification, opposition, export and/or deletion of data. The User also has the right not to be subject to automated decisions.

Users may exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to the email address listed on the Customer Care page. Users may also lodge a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados.

If User is registered in the Online Store, you can check, edit or delete your personal information at any time from your customer area.

At User’s request, Tem-Tem may also change certain personal data associated with orders registered and/or processed.

Data Retention

Pursuant to applicable law, Tem-Tem is required to retain information for tax and audit purposes.

Due to the requirements and practices inherent to its sector of activity, Tem-Tem stores the User’s personal data for a period up to 5 years.

Without prejudice to the legal requirements for maintaining data for tax and audit purposes, the User may request that their personal data be deleted before the end of this period.

Data Sharing

Tem-Tem does not transfer the User’s personal data to other entities, besides to those necessary for the provision of the Service. Personal data will not be used for any other purpose without the User’s consent.

Any third party, with which the User’s personal data may be shared, is obliged to use them exclusively to perform the proper functioning of its service on behalf of Tem-Tem.

Tem-Tem may reveal personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as in compliance with court orders that require it or when certain actions violate the Terms and Conditions.

Cookies

Tem-Tem uses cookies in this Online Store. The cookies used do not collect information that identifies the User, but rather data on how the User interacts with the Online Store.

The data collected is used for statistical purposes, provision and improvement of the Service and user experience. For these purposes, the following types of cookies are used:

Analytics

They are used for the purposes of creating and analysing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the Online Shop, without ever collecting information of a personal nature.

Functionality

They save the User’s preferences regarding the use of the Online Store, so that it is not necessary to make new settings each time you visit it.

Third Parties

These cookies are created from third-party services such as Google, Meta, TikTok and others. They can be used to show advertising related to the User’s actions on the Online Store.